Please use a modern browser. This website is not designed for versions of Internet Explorer below IE10
masthead
awards
awards
awards
awards
menu

Shortlist for 2019 Global Tank Storage Awards

 

Best Terminal Supplier

  • Advanced 3D Laser Solutions
  • EEMUA
  • Emerson
  • Endress+Hauser
  • Tank Terminal Training

Excellence in Terminal Optimisation Award

  • Advanced 3D Laser Solutions
  • Brooge Petroleum and Gas Investment Company
  • CEA Systems
  • Deployment Matters
  • Emerson
  • Tank Terminal Training

Excellence in Environmental Protection Technology

  • Emerson: Rosemount Tank Gauging System – floating roof monitoring and 2in1 overfill prevention combined system
  • Ergil: Pressure vacuum/relief valve with flame arrester
  • Swiss Fire: Pi foam technology

Outstanding Terminal Safety Technology Award

  • Emerson: Automatic floating roof monitoring sytem
  • EnviroEye: Drain guard systems
  • McNetiq: Magnetic pipe support
  • Scully Signal Company: Intellitrol2 overfill prevention, ground verification and vehicle identification control monitor
  • Swiss Fire: Pi foam technology
  • Petroster-Serwis: TankControl – wireless leak detection system

Most Innovative Technology Award

  • Advanced 3D Laser Solutions
  • Amerapex: Contact-based inspection drones
  • AquaSmartXL: Aquatic drones
  • Atomiton: Digital terminal
  • Gpi: Coil Building System
  • Intero Integrity: OTIS-500 online tank inspection system
  • Kral: Z Series
  • McNetiq: Magnetic pipe support
  • SA Fire: Double chamber deluge valve model VDD
  • Swiss Fire: Pi foam technology

Best Port Award

  • North Sea Port
  • Port of Amsterdam
  • Port of Antwerp
  • Port of Marseille- Fos

Safety Excellence in Bulk Liquid Storage Award

  • Brooge Petroleum and Gas Investment Company FZC, UAE
  • Shell Haven Terminal, UK
  • Ventspils Nafta Terminals, Latvia
  • Vopak Deer Park Terminal, Houston
  • VTTI Kenya

Most Efficient Storage Terminal Award

  • Brooge Petroleum and Gas Investment Company FZC, UAE
  • Euro Tank Terminal, The Netherlands,
  • Fujairah Oil Terminal, UAE
  • Lipids Terminal, Malaysia
  • Pertamina Labuhan Deli, Indonesia

Biggest Commitment to Environmental Protection Award

  • Brooge Petroleum and Gas Investment Company FZC, UAE
  • Géosel Storage, France
  • Ventspils Nafta Terminals, Latvia
  • Vopak Eemshaven, The Netherlands

Employee of the Year

  • Steve Hearn, Integrity and Engineering, Valero
  • Ton Klinkenberg, Asset Improvement Manager, CEA Systems
  • Jaap Koomen, General Manager, VTTI South Africa
  • Colin Pittman, Commercial Director, Advanced Laser Solutions
  • Stuart Sharp, Head of Global Sales, Scanjet

Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Krien van Beck, Founder, RVB Tank Storage Solutions
  • Jerry Cardillo, President, Contanda Terminals
  • Kasper Castricum, General Manager,Arabian Chemical Terminal
  • Earl Crochet, Director of Engineering & Operational Optimisation,
    Kinder Morgan
  • Peter Davidson, Executive Director,
    Tank Storage Association
  • Phil Myers, Founder, PEMY Consulting

 

The winners will be revealed at the Gala Dinner & Awards ceremony at the Floating Pavilion in Rotterdam on 26th March.

 

For further information please visit www.tankstoragemag.com/awards or contact margaret@tankstoragemag.com